Dangerousness hearing massachusetts appeal
[…] Page 419 charges the defendant faced qualified as a predicate offense under G. L. c. 276, § 58A, in light of our decision in Barnes, 481 Mass. at 230. WebIf the prosecutor asks for the defendant to be held without bail until there is a dangerousness hearing, then the defendant will be brought to a house of correction until the hearing happens. Dangerousness hearings may be held in …

WebAug 15, 2024 · The Commonwealth moved for a dangerousness hearing pursuant to §58A. This statute specifically allows the Commonwealth to move for a “dangerousness …

WebSection 58A. (1) The commonwealth may move, based on dangerousness, for an order of pretrial detention or release on conditions for a felony offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against the person of another or any other felony that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical … on off vnWebOct 23, 2024 · According to Court Watch MA, Middlesex County District Attorney Marian Ryan’s office attempted to hold the most number of people indefinitely without bail because of perceived dangerousness.